Physiological Responses of Infants to Repeated Inhalation of Tree Odors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUNETSUGU Yuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (00360397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅覚 / 生理応答 / 近赤外分光分析法 / 心拍数 / 心拍変動性 / 脳血液動態 / 嗅覚刺激 / 心拍変動性解析 / α-ピネン / リモネン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the physiological responses of infants to inhalation of odorous components of coniferous trees. The participants were 52 infants aged 1–3 months. Each infant was exposed to the odors of α-pinene, limonene, α-ketone and air (as a control) for 2 min. There was a rest period of 2 min prior to and after the exposure. During this rest-inhalation-rest session, cerebral and cardiac activities were continuously monitored. The heart rate and heart rate variability were calculated from the electrocardiogram. The measurements were repeated at 2-week intervals until the infants were 3.5 months old. Data were excluded from analysis in cases where the infants fell asleep or cried.