Production of the 'teaching materials kit' about the GM crops using a novel herbicide resistance gene of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAKI Tetsuya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60217693)
Research Collaborator YAMAOKA Kaoru
NAKAZAKI Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords除草剤抵抗性 / GM作物 / イネ (Oryza sativa L.) / 遺伝子単離 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I aimed at the accumulation of the basic knowledge for making of the ‘teaching materials kit’ using a novel herbicide resistance gene from a viewpoint that the making of the concrete teaching materials was effective to deepen the scientific understanding about the genetically-modified (GM) crops and to promote the rational judgment for the GM crops. To achieve the purpose I accomplished genetic analysis and valuable results such as identifying a single promising candidate gene of the new herbicide resistance gene were obtained. Attitude surveys relating to the reception of GM crops after the lecture about the GM crops for university undergraduates was carried out. By this survey, the importance of the kit to promote a rational judgment about the GM crops was confirmed. It was also revealed the necessity to reexamine the contents of the kit with regard to the latest knowledge about NBT (New plant Breeding Techniques).