Project/Area Number |
24580022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Tetsushi 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30231913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Tatsuya 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30319313)
SASAYAMA Daisuke 神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (20554249)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 洪水適応 / 浮稲 / 冠水耐性 / 野生イネ / 洪水耐性 / 浮稲性 / 該当しない |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When subjected to gradual submergence, adult plants of the Amazonian wild rice species Oryza grandiglumis accessions showed enhanced internodal elongation with rising water level and their growth response closely resembled that of deepwater varieties. On the other hand, when subjected to complete submergence, seedlings of the accessions displayed reduced shoot growth and resumed normal growth after desubmergence, similar to the response of submergence-tolerant varieties of. Neither SUBMERGENCE1A (SUB1A) nor the SNORKEL (SK) genes were detected in the accessions. These results indicate that the O. grandiglumis accessions are capable of adapting successfully to flooding by activating two contrasting mechanisms and that each mechanism of adaptation to flooding is not mediated by SUB1A or the SK genes. The enhanced internodal elongation of submerged O. grandiglumis plants is not triggered by ethylene accumulated during submergence but by the moist surroundings provided by submergence.