Mechanism identification of antifungal reaction induced by heat shock in horticultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tatsuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20451669)
Research Collaborator Widiastuti Ani  ガジャ, マダ大学農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物免疫 / 熱ショック / 獲得抵抗性 / ストレス交差耐性 / 抗菌物質 / 植物病害獲得抵抗性 / 国際情報交換 / インドネシア / 国際情報研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was clarified that heat shock treatment induced disease resistance against pathogens. This mode of action was named as “Heat shock-induced resistance” (HSIR). HSIR involved some independent signaling pathway regulated by accumulation of salicylic acid, heat shock proteins and heat shock transcriptional factors, and so on. It was suggested that this resistance includes additive effect of multifaceted antifungal reaction.