Analysis of rice genes involved in RNA silencing and response to virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Masamichi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 研究員 (40343313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / イネ / 防御 / イネえそモザイクウイルス / キュウリモザイクウイルス / DNA損傷 / 小分子RNA / 感染応答 / RNA サイレンシング / 遺伝子サイレンシング / ウイルス病 / 菌類病 / 細菌病 / RDR6 / SGS3 / ジーンサイレンシング / RNA依存RNAポリメラーゼ / ウイルス / 遺伝子 サイレンシング / 植物病防御 / 植物 / siRNA / miRNA / qiRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Defense gens including lipoxygenase were proven to be down-regulated in an OsRDR1 mutant by rice 44K microarray. Using rice mutants and overexpressed lines, response to infection with virus, bacterial and fungal pathogens were analyzed. All mutants of OsRDR1, OsRDR6 and OsSGS3 were found to be more sensitive to pathogen infection, respectively, than wild type while the overexpressed lines of OsRDR1 or OSSGS3 showed resistance. DNA damaging stress induced rice to produce DNA damage specific small RNAs. Both OsRDR1 and OsRecQ1 were elucidated to be involved in this small RNA biogenesis.