Behavioral study of multimodal sensory integration in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Midori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (80456821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Takuma  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60399376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多種感覚情報 / 視覚 / 振動感覚 / 回避 / 触角 / カミキリムシ / マルチモーダル / クロスモーダル / 嗅覚 / 回避行動 / 配偶者認知 / 情報生態学 / 振動 / 昆虫行動 / 配偶認知 / 多種感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerambycid beetles often demonstrate an antennal response to touch their conspecifics or some objects approaching them from behind. This visual-dependent response was enhanced when they were provided a visual target along with low-frequency waves perceived by their femoral chordotonal organs. When ‘footstep’ vibrations of walking conspecifics were played, adults Monochamus alternatus responded to the visual target at a similar rate as that when 100-Hz vibrations were played. We propose that the cross-modal effect of vibration could compensate for the reduced visual sensing and provide nocturnal species a better chance to find their mates. Cross-modal effect was also observed between visual and vibrational cues in dropping behavior of M. alternatus, and between visual and olfactory cues in enemy avoidance of some other species. We consider that insects can behave intelligently by using multimodal information, i.e., using more than one sensory cue with different modes simultaneously.