Process and genetic mechanisms for rapid evolution of an introduced insect to adapt to the colonized environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KOICHI  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (00354077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kouhei  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90279381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外来昆虫 / 進化 / 気候適応 / 光周性 / 休眠 / 遺伝変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand process and genetic mechanisms underlying adaptive evolution of the ragweed beetle Ophraella communa which was recently introduced into Japan this study investigated its photoperiodic response controlling diapause to adapt local climate in the colonized regions. It revealed that this trait shifted in a short period and differed along geographic gradients, i.e. latitude and elevation. In addition, there is large genetic variation in this trait, which indicates that this variation is one of factors causing rapid evolution of this beetle after colonization into Japan.