Recombinant production and film properties of full-length hornet silk proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Tsunenori  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 新機能素材研究開発ユニット, ユニット長 (70334042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫新素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Full-length versions of the four main components of silk cocoons of Vespa simillima hornets, Vssilk1-4, were produced as recombinant proteins in Escherichia coli. In shake flasks, the recombinant Vssilk proteins yielded 160-330 mg recombinant protein/L. Films generated from solutions of single Vssilk proteins had similar secondary structure to that of films generated from native hornet silk. The films made from individual recombinant hornet silk proteins had similar or enhanced mechanical performance to that of films generated from native hornet silk. The pH-dependent changes in zeta (Zeta) potential of each Vssilk film were measured, and isoelectric points (pIs) of Vssilk1-4 were determined. Films generated from Vssilk1 and 2 had net positive charge under physiological conditions and showed significantly higher cell adhesion activity.