Explication of nourishment movement in greenhouse gardening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Masahiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 先端農業・バイオリサーチセンター, 特任教授 (10005655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAKI Tadashi  豊橋技術科学大学, 先端農業・バイオリサーチセンター, 特任助教 (90531541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重窒素トレーサー法 / 硝酸態窒素 / 養液組成 / リン酸集積 / 植物工場 / 炭酸ガス施肥 / 光合成環境 / LED / 肥料 / センサー / LED / 溶液組成 / 林産過剰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nutritional status and nutritional management of horticulture were studied, and the results obtained are as follows.
①Excessive accumulation of NO3-,P,K,Mg and deficiency of Mn,Fe,Cu,Zn were revealed in the greenhouse soil.②The excessive P problem of soil and the excessive NO3- accumulation of vegetable were amended by using the polysilicon iron and by using new seed tape respectively.③NO3- content of vegetables grown in artificial light plant factory were beyond the EU regulation value. By reducing both total N content and NO3- ratio of marketing hydroponics liquid, NO3- content of vegetables were well controlled. ④ByN-15 tracer method, vegetables was revealed to utilize NH4+, equal or more than NO3-.⑤The three major elements in the horticulture is clarified to be N-K-Ca, but not N-P-K.⑥By an integrated environmental control cultivation with CO2 fertilization and December transplanting, the yield of big ball tomatoes reached to 50.6t per 10a for the first time in Japan.