Effects of soil inorganics on carbon dynamics through soil microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Masaya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50263801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌 / 微生物 / 二酸化炭素 / 腐植 / 炭素循環 / 鉄 / 生きているが培養できない微生物 / 生物地球化学 / コロニー形成能 / 土壌学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study effects of iron on soil microbial activities, aggregates of bacterial cells and iron hydroxides were prepared through oxidation of soluble Fe (II) with bacterial cells, and incubated in culture medium, followed by measurement of CO2 evolved. As a result, less CO2 was observed from the culture of aggregated bacteria than that of non-aggregated ones although the difference was not significant. The soil sample after Fe extraction showed a higher number of bacterial colony than the non-extracted soil sample, suggesting that some bacteria are not able to grow to form bacterial colony in soil due to iron.