Whether ester sulfate is incorporated into the aluminum humus complex in the soil?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Toko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (10353765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yohey  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科, 准教授 (80436899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAGAI Rota  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (80456748)
KANDA Kazuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (20201452)
KURODA Katsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90399379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオウ化合物 / 蓄積機構 / アルミニウム遊離酸化物 / 鉄遊離酸化物 / エステル硫酸 / 森林土壌 / アルミニウム腐植複合体 / 土壌 / 有機物安定化機構 / 土壌酸性度 / イオウ / エステル / 土壌鉱物 / 土壌有機物安定化 / 硫酸イオン / 溶脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we hypothesized that the inhibition of ester sulfate-S mineralization was caused by higher contents of active Al ions in forest soils which might leads to the stabilization of ester sulfate-S incorporated into Al-humus complexes. For this aim, we conducted comprehensive analytic approaches combining with soil incubation, sequential density fractionation, XAFS and SEM-EDX measurements. The peak line in both lighter/heavier fractions of ester sulfate-S in the soils after the incubation treatment seemed slightly extended compared with those before the incubation treatment. However, the order of the ester sulfate-S concentration in these fractions was not clear in the spectra. In the SEM-EDX point analysis, both of the sulfur concentration and aluminum concentrations varied widely at measurement points. To verify the hypothesis, further investigations about/on the possibility of uneven ester sulfate-S distribution by soil particles would be needed.