Physiological analysis of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and its application to improving stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90282615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Jun  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00343822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / ストレス耐性 / バイオエタノール / 酢酸 / 微生物 / 脂肪酸 / ステロール / 芳香族アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignocellulose hydrolysates contain aliphatic acids, such as acetic acid, that negatively affects the fermentation ability of S. cerevisiae. In this study, we found that the strain overexpressing HAA1 gene acquired a higher level of acetic acid tolerance. The ethanol production ability of HAA1-overexpressing strain was not influenced by acetic acid addition. We believe that this technology has the great potential to reduce bioethanol production costs.