Study of regulatory mechanism of bacterial cell division machinary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30359872)
Research Collaborator HAMOEN Leendert W.  アムステルダム大学(オランダ), Institute for Life Sciences, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 枯草菌 / SepF / FtsZ / FtsA / EzrA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FtsZ plays a pivotal role in bacterial cell division; however, it has no membrane binding region, and thus, a protein that anchors FtsZ to the cell membrane is essential. In Escherichia coli and Cyanobacteria, it has been proposed that FtsA and SepF work as such tethering proteins, respectively, and it has been known that these factors are essential for cell growth. On the other hand, in Bacillus subtilis, in addition to both factors, there also exists EzrA which has been predicted to have similar role as well. Therefore, it is known that one of these can be disrupted. In this study,(1) we elucidated the mechanism how SepF anchors FtsZ on the cell membrane by multiple experiments such as yeast two-hybrid analysis, crystallography and ultramicroscopic observation. (2) We also showed that EzrA has no direct interaction with FtsZ but direct binding to FtsA, to control Z-ring dynamism via interaction to FtsA that directly interacts with FtsZ.