Development of pro-biotic lactic acid bacteria protecting intestine from oxidation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA YOUICHI  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00180563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳酸菌 / プロバイオティックス / 過酸化脂質 / 過酸化脂質分解 / 活性酸素防御系 / バイオアッセイ系開発 / Caenorhabditis elegans / 食品乳酸菌 / 過酸化水素分解 / 酸化ストレス防御 / 腸疾患防御 / 過酸化脂質還元酵素 / 過酸化水素還元酵素 / 過酸化脂質還元 / 過酸化水素 / 過酸化物還元酵素 / Mg-catalase / NADH peroxidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a pro-biotic lactic acid bacteria system protecting intestine from oxidation stress, lactic acid bacteria, Lactobacillus plantarum P2 was isolated from fermented food. While L. plantarum P2 exhibited high scavenging activity for environmental alkyl hydroperoxide, its activity for environmental hydorgen peroxide was not so high. Next, Pediococcus pentosaceus Be1 exhibiting high scavenging activity for environmental hydrogen peroxide was isolated from fermented vegetable. The scavenging activity for environmental peroxide in vivo of the two isolates were demonstrated by bio-assay system established with Caenorhabditis elegans Δfer-15;mev-1.