Study on the role of protein acetylation in translational regulation in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSONO Saori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任准教授 (90321760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOHMAE Naoshi  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00321787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質アセチル化 / タンパク質スクシニル化 / 翻訳制御 / EFTu / 枯草菌 / SILAC / リジンアセチル化 / スクシニル化 / 翻訳後修飾 / バクテリア / 翻訳伸長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of protein acylation in translation elongation factor (EF) Tu in Bacillus subtilis was investigated. Acetylation and succinylation of Bs-EFTu was dynamically changed in response to carbon sources and growth phases. We revealed succinylation in the domain-3 negatively regulates the function of EFTu and the growth.