Project/Area Number |
24580149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEMURA Kazuo 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00399437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Aya 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (50410965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHE Fang-Sik 長浜バイオ大学, 大学院バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00263442)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | O-GlcNAc / ヒストン / エピジェネティックコード / アセチル化 / チューブリン / 翻訳後修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we identified that plant histones are glycosylated by a sugar chain having N-acetylglucosamine in the non-reducing end. This is the first report on the glycosylation of plant histones, and it indicates that glycosylation might play an epigenetic role in plants. We also identified that acetylation of α-tubulin is a widespread post-translational modification in angiosperms, and we characterized regulated changes in acetylation of α-tubulin during the growth and the organ development of Fast Plants.