Application and genetical investigation of novel cellulase produced by Hirondellea gigas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (40399564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / ヨコエビ / 深海 / RNA / RNAseq / 遺伝子資源 / 超深海 / 無脊椎動物 / 消化酵素 / RNAシーケンス / 多糖分解酵素 / マリアナ海溝 / 小笠原海溝 / 超深海性ヨコエビ / 深海生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hirondellea gigas in the Challenger Deep has novel cellulase, however, its application is difficult because of Convention on Biological Diversity. Therefore, I researched amphipods in the Izu-Ogasawara Trench, and found that they have the cellulase same properties as H. gigas. I extracted total RNA from the amphipod from the Izu-Ogasawara Trench, and obtained RNA sequence data using Next Generation Sequencer. I found seven sequences related with cellulase in the RNA sequence data. I tried PCR amplification of cellulase genes from cDNA, however, I cannot obtain the same sequence as seven cellulase candidates. Therefore, there would be some mistakes in the assembling of sequence data.