Biochemical characterization of reductases responsible for the formation of multiple floral scents in Petunia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOEDUKA Takao  山口大学, 農学部, 助教 (30565106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物二次代謝 / 香気成分 / ペチュニア / 還元酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the chemical structures of phenylpropanoid volatiles such as dihydroconiferyl acetate, we assumed that the reduction of phenylpropanoids into dihydro derivatives must be catalyzed by double bond reductases in Petunia axillaris subsp. parodii unlike other petunia species. In this study, we investigated the double bond reductases that are responsible for the branching of the biosynthetic pathway of phenylpropanoid volatiles in petunia flowers.