Elucidation of the metabolism control of the biosynthesis docosahexaenoic acid from alpha-linolenic acid in perinatal and weaning period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumiko  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50321980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Teruo  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / α-リノレン酸 / 胎盤 / ヒト / ラット / 食品科学 / 栄養学 / 授乳期 / リノレン酸 / 離乳期 / 妊婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-linolenic acid is a precursor of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and included in perilla seed, canola (rapeseed) and soybean oils. DHA is very important fatty acid for fetuses, neonates and infants growing rapidly in a short time, and for pregnant and breastfeeding women. However, a few human studies have indicated that α-linolenic acid is inefficient as the source for DHA. In this study, our object is the elucidation of the importance of α-linolenic acid especially as the precursor for DHA during the perinatal period. We studied whether placental tissue can be candidate material for investigation of the fatty acid status during perinatal period, and the influence of the differences in fish consumption levels on placental FA composition. On the other hand, we tested supplementation of perilla seed oils in mildly n-3-PUFA-deficient rats and demonstrate the effectiveness of ingesting perilla oil in the weaning period for improving mild n-3 PUFA deficiency.