Analysis of taste-recognition mechanism through taste receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2014)
Yamagata University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU-IBUKA Akiko  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60301420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甘味受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweet taste is perceived through sweet-taste receptor, which is a membrane protein of taste cells. In this study, we tried to construct expression system of amino terminal domain (ATD) of human sweet-taste receptor, that is a heterodimer of hT1R2 and hT1R3, in order to analyze the interaction between sweet-taste receptor and sweeteners.
We succeeded to produce ATD of hT1R2 and hT1R3 fused with maltose-binding protein (MBP) in E.coli. We further analyzed hT1R3-ATD, since its expression level was higher than that of hT1R2-ATD. The protein was very unstable, and the molecular size was found to be much larger than the size expected.