Analysis of the mechanism of fatty acid synthesis regulation by a novel feeding response gene and its application in anti-obesity therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70323962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪酸合成 / 脂肪肝 / LXR / ACC / 抗肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that MIG12, a novel feeding response gene, stimulates the activity of ACC by accelerating ACC polymer formation. We also showed that leucine zipper domains located at the C-terminal of MIG12 contribute to the regulation of ACC. These results indicate that MIG12 is a novel modulator of lipogenesis.