Study on the activation of drug-metabolizing phase II enzymes by the consumption of the kaempferol glycoside derived from horseradish leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO TAKASHI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Masashi  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授
Research Collaborator IWAMI Shiho
SHIMOAKI Tomohiro
OKAMOTO Mayumi
KANAZAWA Kazuki
AIHARA Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物代謝第Ⅱ相酵素 / ケンフェロール配糖体 / 西洋ワサビ葉 / ICRマウス / IQI/Jic(ICR)無菌マウス / 4-ヒドロキシフェニル酢酸 / ルチン / 3,4-ジヒドロキシフェニル酢酸 / 薬物代謝第II相酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study with ICR mice and IQI/Jic(ICR) germ-free mice demonstrated that the intestinal flora was involved in the activated drug-metabolizing phase II enzymes by the consumption of 3-O-[2-O-(β-D-xylopyranosyl)-β-D-galactopyranosyl]-kaempferol derived from horseradish leaves. 4-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid, which is a catabolite from the kaempferol glycoside, played an important role in the activation of drug-metabolizing phase II enzymes.
The consumption of rutin, one of quercetin glycosides, also activated drug-metabolizing phase II enzymes in mice, and the active compound was 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetic acid, which is a catabolite of rutin.