Ameriolation of adipocyte function by targeting hypoxic stress
Project/Area Number |
24580193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低酸素ストレス / 脂肪細胞 / 低酸素 / 線維化 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effect of hypoxia on the function of adipocytes and the ameliorative effect of food components on the hypoxic stress. Hypoxic stress elicited the disruption of homeostasis of adipokine production such as reduction of adiponectin production and its oligomerization. On the other hand, some food components were capable of ameliorating this hypoxic stress. Taken together, our results provide a novel target of life style diseases that can be a useful for the development of functional food.