Screening of DNA polymerase species selective inhibitors from nutrients and food components, and analysis of novel healthy functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2015)
Kobe Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHINA Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (20307705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10415565)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康機能性食品 / DNA合成酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗がん作用 / マイクロアレイ解析 / ノックダウン解析 / 作用機序 / β-マンゴスチン / ステロール配糖体エステル / 抗炎症活性 / 抗アレルギー活性 / クルクミン / ナフトキノン / メタボローム解析 / RNA干渉 / 米糠 / フェルラ酸シクロアルテニル / 化学的ノックアウト解析 / 食品成分 / 栄養素 / 抗がん活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some nutrients and food components are known to have various healthy functions. In this study, I established the in vitro screening method of mammalian DNA polymerase (pol) inhibitors, and screened them from nutrients and food components. Especially, I found a cerebroside (glucosyl ceramide, N-{1-[(β-D-Glucopyranosyloxy)methyl]-2-hydroxyheptadeca-3,7-dien-1-yl}-2-hydroxyhexadecanamide) and a steroidal glycoside (eleutheroside A) as mammalian pol lambda specific inhibitors from soybean (Glycine max L.), and beta-mangostin as a DNA replicative pols inhibitor from mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana L.). These inhibitors of pol lambda and DNA replicative pols were related to anti-inflammatory effect and anticancer effect, respectively.