Varification of trade-off relationship between reproduction and defence tarits in beech tree forest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiromasa  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10344821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブナ / 豊凶現象 / 虫害 / トレード・オフ / 防御形質 / 豊凶 / 食害防御 / 結実 / タンニン量 / シードトラップ / 防御 / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are trees with no damage even in a beech forest which is heavily attacked by insects, there must be highly variation among trees in regard to their defense level against predetors. Moreover, beech trees shows great differences among individuals in reproductive traits. This study investigates reproductive and defense traits in individuals level. The levels of insect damage in leaves have been also researches for three consecutive years. The investigation revealed that beech trees shows great variation among trees in reproduction, defensive traits (hardness or condensed tannin) and insect damage. However, the negative relationship between amount of reproduction and defensive values or level of damages could not found. Therefore, we could not obtain a clear evidence of tread - off relationship between reproduction and defense.