| Project/Area Number |
24580214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideo 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70126069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Rin 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50451836)
| Research Collaborator |
RIANTHAKOOL Laddawan
YOSHIDA Mika
SON Ji-young
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 木質バイオマス / サプライチェーン / 全木集材 / 搬出システム / ウィンチ / チッパ / チッピング / バイオマス / 事業規模 / ビジネスモデル / チッパー / 根株 / 焼却灰 / 農業用トラクタ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The whole tree harvesting by the tractor and winch system realized high productivity within the maximum skidding distance 30 m even for qualitative thinning. It is important to decide the chipper size according to the size of business. By combining the merits of small scale forestry and the low price chippers, a simple and low-cost chip supply model could be established. This system could create employments in local community. Forest road network planning at Takayama district, Gifu prefecture, showed the stable annual chip supply of 1,237 t. In the rubber wood biomass supply chain in Thailand, the Google Maps API was applied to find the shortest route between rubber plantation and sawmill.