Development of early forest resource utilization diagnostic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazukiyo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40262430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yozo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00166745)
KONDO Minoru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80153732)
INOUE Akio  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (80304202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空機LiDAR / レーザー透過率 / 植生分類 / システム収穫表 / 樹幹表面積 / シナリオ解析 / 広葉樹林化適地 / 人工林内広葉樹多様性 / 全天空写真 / 林内広葉樹 / 下層植生 / 相対照度 / 樹種分類 / 数理モデル / 賦存量 / 簡易集材方法 / 布修羅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop early forest resource utilization diagnostic system, we firstly proposed a vegetation classification method using three LiDAR-derived indices and suggested its effectiveness. In addition, for detecting positions and crown areas of trees within a forest, we developed a new LiDAR data analysis system based on the canopy restoration analysis and suggested its effectiveness by comparing with existing system (LiDAS).
In addition, as a prototype system of the early forest resource utilization diagnostic system, we developed a scenario analysis system based on the system yield table DDPS. This system evaluate the forest management scenarios from on the forest resource information estimated from LiDAR data using the systems above mentioned and existing GIS data. We further investigated the various forest management scenarios required for plantations of Japan in future for scenario analysis system.