Phosphorus availability in brown forest soils under different levels of volcanic ash contamination and responses of planted trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masahiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (00343781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAYA Akihiro  森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353596)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Shigehiro
TSURITA Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン可給性 / 火山噴出物 / 変成岩 / 酸抽出リン / 酸性フォスファターゼ活性 / イオン交換膜 / N:P比 / ヒノキ / 季節変化 / 表層土壌 / 火山灰 / 根圏土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined phosphorus availability and responses of cypress under two different brown forest soils consisted from tuff and metamorphic rocks. Available phosphate was seldom to be detected in both sites over mesurement period. Phosphorus extracted by strong acids and acid phosphatase activity were about two-fold larger in soils at the tuff site than those at the metamorphic site, which results were corresponded to the total carbon contents of both sites. The N:P ratio of cypress leaf litter was larger than that of fresh leaf at the metamorphic site, although both N:P ratios were almost same at the tuff site. Thus, we considered phosphorus was limited to cypress in the metamorphic site as in the tuff site. The potencial phosphorus availability in the tuff site was larger due to its larger adsorption capacity of soil organic matter and accompanying larger micro-organism's activity. The stronger phosphorus limitation at the metamorphic site may affect the larger N:P ratio in leaf litter.