The influence of load level on the damages and strength properties of finger-jointed lumber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU YASUSHI  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合材料研究領域, 室長 (80353829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKYO Seiichiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (70455260)
MIYATAKE Atsushi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 複合材料研究領域, チーム長 (20353873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィンガージョイント / たて継ぎ / アコースティックエミッション / AE / デジタル画像相関法 / 集成材 / ラミナ / 保証荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the influence of load on the strength properties of finger-jointed (FJ) sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) lumber, monotonic and cyclic tensile loading tests were conducted. In the tests, simultaneous observation of acoustic emission (AE) and two-dimensional strain distribution were conducted. Location of AE was monitored using 1-dimensional source localization technique. AEs were mainly at FJs, and total events of AE increased as the load increased. It was considered that damages were occurred in the FJ and progressed with the increase of load. The tensile strength of monotonic loading tests and cyclic loading tests showed little difference. So, it was considered that the damages of FJ lumber by applying cyclic load had no effect on the tensile strength.