A new method of measuring the size of fish on the image from digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Yasuzumi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40261341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Jun  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10292004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋観測 / 水中画像計測 / レーザー光 / デジタルカメラ / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new method of measuring the size of fish on the image from camera. The tank experiment was conducted using a digital camera and laser unit that generate flat beam. Further, sea experiment was done preparing a measuring system installed to watertight case that has capability of 300 m sea depth.
The measurement error was 4 % in mean and up to 5 % in the tank experiment. In the sea experiment, the measuring system was hanged underwater from the ship. The fish that recognized as walleye pollock was observed. The estimated length accorded with the size of walleye pollock distributed in the experimental area.