Production of recombinant salmon insulin-like growth factor binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Munetaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90431337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Hironori  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60221743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成長 / サケ科魚類 / ホルモン / 組換え蛋白 / インスリン様成長因子 / 結合蛋白 / 脳下垂体 / 細胞培養 / 成長ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study dealt with production of functional recombinant insulin-like growth factor binding proteins (IGFBPs) that are important regulators of IGFs. We first established a primary pituitary cell culture for immature masu salmon. We next expressed recombinant IGFBP-1a and -1b using bacterial cell system. These recombinant IGFBPs were added to the pituitary cell culture to look at how the inhibitory action of IGF-I on GH release was modulated. The result suggests that although salmon IGFBP-1a and -1b were believed to be inhibitors of IGF-I actions, they actually enhanced the action of IGF-I on the pituitary. Availability of recombinant protein will be extremely useful to further analyze functions of fish IGFBPs.