Development of effective transformation methods for harmful algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masao  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70274363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Kohei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (50211800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有害・有毒プランクトン / 形質転換 / 有害・有毒藻 / ウイルスプロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective for this study is to develop a transformation system of marine harmful microalgae using new promoters from microalgae-infecting viruses. We have determined the genome sequences of viruses which infect the diatom Rhizosolenia, the causative organism for bleaching of aquacultured ‘nori’ (Porphyra yezoensis) and the fish-killing raphidophyte Heterosigma akashiwo. We have succeeded in cultivation of the two harmful algae on semi-solid media containing low concentration of agarose. We have established a transformation method of Rhizosolenia using a vector which contained a new viral promoter isolated from a virus infecting the diatom. This is the first study describing the transformation system of harmful microalgae.