Effect of network formation on interface settling property of clay floc suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
nakaishi katsuya  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40180236)
Research Collaborator OOI SETSUO  (前)農林水産省農村工学研究所, 資源循環工学研究領域, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフロック構造 / 粘土懸濁液 / 最疎充填 / 最密充填 / 完全充填 / 有効応力 / フロック / 撹拌振動 / 沈積層 / 構造転移 / 振動沈下 / 撹拌沈降 / 振動撹拌 / 界面沈降 / 静置沈降速度 / 相転移現象 / ネットワーク相 / 撹拌強度 / ネットワーク形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of floc dose not vary during settling process. This prediction by Michaels and Bolger was proved to be valid for only below the concentration of 0.74 volume fraction (maximum packing). This result means that the rigid sphere model can be applied for only below the volume fraction of 0.74. Therefore, the structure of floc seems to be strong in the settling process but the weak structures were found in the packing process. Those structures were network structure, minimum packing structure and maximum packing structure. These structures were rather stable for weak stress and were found to exist by the measurement of ultimate sediment volume.