A study on stay-type allotment gardens that have entered rival selection period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MAKIYAMA Masao  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20302333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords滞在型市民農園(クラインガルテン) / 区画の地理的分布 / 空き区画 / 東日本大震災 / 市町村主導の移住促進 / 空き家バンク / 田園回帰 / 群馬県南牧村 / 滞在型市民農園 / クラインガルテン / GIS分析 / 農村移住 / 移住促進取組 / 新設計画 / Iターン促進取組 / 老朽化施設 / 農村部へのIターン促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Regional Distribution of Stay-type Allotment Gardens and their Stay Facilities - Especially, from the standpoints of current state of vacant facilities and planning for further construction - ; In this study, we examined the regional distribution of stay-type allotment gardens (known as kleingartens, KGs) and their stay facilities, particularly from the perspectives of the current state of vacant facilities and planning for further construction. 2) The Effects of the Great East Japan Earthquake on Stay-type Allotment Gardens and Some Issues of the Response to the Effects ; We investigated the effects of the Great East Japan Earthquake on KGs and their management entity's response to these effects in case of Fudouson and Hippo KG in Marumori Town, Miyagi Prefecture. 3) Municipalities' Plans to Invite Newcomers in East Japan ; This study gathers municipalities' plans to invite newcomers in East Japan by using the homepage retrieval.