Investigation of the strength and consolidation characteristics of Ariake clay grounds and stability evaluation of the reclamation dike in a raising embankment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Takahiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00181066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Masami  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 名誉教授 (80112316)
KANAYA Motohei  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60398104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有明粘土地盤 / 強度特性 / 圧密特性 / 干拓堤防 / 嵩上げ盛土 / 挙動予測 / 安定性評価 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative relations among the undrained shear strengths of Ariake clay grounds obtained from box shear tests and unconfined compression tests, etc. were clarified. As a result, it was verified to be able to use the cohesions obtained from unconfined compression tests as a design strength of the short-term stability problem. Moreover, the existence of density-dependencies in the rate of strength increase and the internal friction angle, the characteristics of undrained shear strength anisotropy and the findings concerning the applicability of Hvorslev's failure criterion, etc. were grasped for Ariake clay deposits. It was found that the consolidation deformation analysis using finite element method was very useful for the stability evaluation and the behavior prediction of the reclamation dike in a raising embankment. In addition, it was confirmed to be able to carry out the settlement prediction with high accuracy by neural network model using the only early observation data.