Project/Area Number |
24580362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Satoshi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所資源循環工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (30414444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAHATA Katsushi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・資源循環工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (10648281)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地下水 / 二重揚水 / 水質保全 / 淡水レンズ / アップコーニング / マーシャル諸島 / 揚水 / ラドン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a technique of pumping simultaneously from two depths to prevent saltwater upcorning in aquifer. The pumping system needs only one well, and consists of an air packer which prevents groundwater flow in well and two pumps located above and below the packer. In the field test by a trial system, the difference in the water quality of the groundwater pumped up from the respective depth was kept, and both of them didn't mix. This result shows that this technique is effective in use of fresh groundwater in the area for which a part of the aquifer can't be used, such as coastal area and the area hit by a tidal wave.