Improvement of chicken meat production by dietary zinc compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kazuhisa  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40335427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30344493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニワトリ / 肉色 / 鶏肉 / ブロイラー / 肉 / 亜鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effects of dietary supplementation of zinc on growth and meat color in broiler chickens. Dietary supplementation of peptide zinc for 3 weeks significantly increased body weight and breast muscle weight and improved meat color in broiler chicks. On the other hand, dietary supplementation of zinc sulfate and zinc carbonate for 3 weeks did not influence food intake, body weight, breast muscle weight, thigh weight, and meat color in broiler chicks. However, dietary supplementation of peptide zinc for 6 weeks did not influence body weight, breast muscle weight, thigh weight, meat color, and muscle zinc protoporphyrin content in broiler chicks. These results suggest that peptide zinc improves the growth of broiler chickens in the growing period but not in the finishing period.