Physiological Significance of Redistribution of Intermediate Filaments in the Mammalian Oocytes and Its Signal Transduction Pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROYUKI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (50211313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 卵成熟 / 中間径線維 / ニューロフィラメント / GFAP / ネスチン / デスミン / 哺乳動物 / Neurofilament / Nestin / Desmin / 哺乳動物卵 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / ミオシン / ケラチン / ビメンチン / 卵子 / 成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Function and redistribution of intermediate filaments in the mammalian oocytes during maturation were examined by confocal laser scanning microscopy. In porcine oocytes, distributional changes of keratin and vimentin were not clear, but those of neurofilaments (NF), GFAP and nestin were clarified during oocyte maturation. Interestingly, it is suggested that NF, GFAP and nestin may be included in the movement of lipid droplets in the ooplasm and that NF may function in chromosomal segregation at the second meiotic division. Furthermore, desmin may participate in anchoring the meiotic apparatus to the cortical region of oocytes, collaborating with actin microfilaments. Effects of the cell-cycle regulating factors and Rho kinase on the cytoskeletal architecture of the intermediate filaments were also discussed.