Can fetal growth trajectory affect physiological property on adipose accumulation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masatoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10355688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝・内分泌制御 / 代謝的プログラミング / 脂肪蓄積 / 胎子発育 / プログラミング現象 / 脂肪蓄積特性 / 該当無し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new feeding management system for quality meat production by modifying physiological property on adipose accumulation of individual animal, effects of maternal mid-late pregnancy protein restriction on fetal and postnatal growth and adiposity of their offspring were examined. Decreased birth weight, increased postnatal growth and visceral fat accumulation were observed in the offspring born to protein-restricted dams. The modification of adipose accumulation property was not associated with any changes in metabolic and endocrine status or gene expression patterns of the animals.
An attempt to develop a model of fetal growth promotion through maternal mid-pregnancy shearing has failed to reproduce in this study.