Evolution of the cerebral cortex in mammals, birds, reptiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ATOJI Yasuro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90151084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shouichiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60325371)
Research Collaborator KARIM Mohammad Rabiul
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルタミン酸神経細胞 / 鳥 / 比較神経解剖学 / 遺伝子発現 / 鳥類 / 脳 / 網膜 / 比較神経解剖 / 相同性 / グルタミン酸 / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this fiscal year, the aim is carried out to examine neuronal circuits of glutamatergic neurons in the pigeon brain. VGluT2, a marker gene for glutamatergic neurons, is expressed in the auditory ganglion and three types of glutamatergic receptor (AMPA, kainate, NMDA) are also expressed. The cochlear nucleus expresses three glutamatergic receptor subunits as well. These findings suggest that neurons in the auditory ganglion are glutamatergic. VGluT3 is expressed in the raphe nucleus of the brain and amacrine cells of the retina in the pigeon. Together with these results, it appears that vGluT2 and vGluT3 exist in the nervous system of birds.