Comprehensive virus detection by high-performance homology search and deep sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Daiji  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (40168828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Tetsuya  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / 縮重プライマー / バイオインフォマティクス / 網羅的ウイルス検出 / 網羅的細菌検出 / 高速相同性検出 / プライマーの自動設計 / 糞便微生物解析 / 縮重塩基プライマー / 次世代シーケンス / プライマー設計プログラム / グリーディーアルゴリズム / 高速塩基配列整列 / 高速塩基配列相同性検索 / 糞便DNA / 高速相同性検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On reports of the emerging viruses, requirement for comprehensive surveillance for viruses has been increased. In this study, we create computer program which design primers for comprehensive detection of viruses. The program automatically designed primers for amplifying 143,557 species (14 families) viruses and 19 genera of bacteria. We also create sequence analysis program for analyzing vast numbers of sequence reads with high-performance homology search. These programs and results suggest the ability of the combination of comprehensive amplification and next-generation sequencer.