The role of proton-sensing G protein-coupled receptors on blood vessel formation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TOMURA Hideaki  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70217553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGPCR / OGR1 / GPR4 / ゼブラフィッシュ / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / プロトン / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / G蛋白共役型受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OGR1, GPR4, TDGA8 and G2A are the unique GPCRs which sense extracellular proton (OGR1 family). I assume that this family participates in blood vessel formation and function under acidic condition. Zebrafish offers a useful system to analyze blood vessel formation and function. The homologous OGR1 family genes which exist in the zebrafish genome were analyzed by this research as the first step to prove the above hypothesis. The result shows that the homologous genes encode the GPCRs which sense extracellular proton like the human OGR1 family does.