The role of autophagy-lysosomal pathway on the developmental competence of bovine oocytes and embryo development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASASHI  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10343964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウシ胚 / 発生 / リソソーム / カテプシン / オートファジー / ウシ / 胚盤胞 / 卵子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated 1)the relationship between heat shock during in vitro maturation (IVM) of bovine cumulus oocyte complexes (COCs) and cathepsin(CTS) B activity in relation to apoptosis and 2) the effect of supplementation of CTSB inhibitor (E-64) during IVM of heat-shocked COCs on embryonic development were investigated. Heat stress exposure during maturation significantly decreased the cleavage and blastocyst rate as well as increase in lysosome and CTSB activities. Besides, increase of caspase-3 activities in HS-treated oocytes showed significant increase of TUNEL-positive cells in blastocysts.Addition of CTDB inhibitor E-64 to maturation medium significantly increased the developmental rate and total cell number of blastocyst as well as decreasing the activities of lysosome and caspase-3. These results indicate that the regulation of lysosomal CTS by specific inhibitors improve the developmental competence of normal and heat-shocked COCs.