Elucidation of genetic factors involving mycotoxin producibility in the fungus parasitic on rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Haruhisa  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 准教授 (20283319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords菌類 / 遺伝子 / マイコトキシン / イネばか苗病菌 / Fusarium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusarium fujikuroi is the fugal pathogen of the rice bakanae disease. Fumonisin is a mycotoxin that causes swine pulmonary edema and equine leukoencephalomalacia. Fumonisin producing population and non-producing population are present in F. fujikuroi. The causative mutations are found to be dispersed in the fumonisin biosynthetic gene cluster in a fumonisin non-producing isolate. One of the mutations is a g.2551G>T(p.G678*) substitution in FUM21 gene coding transcription factor for other fumonisin biosynthetic genes. The coding protein presumed to be disfunctioned by the missing of 11 amino acids at C-terminal derived from the substitution.