Verification of causal factors promoting fungal diseases of plants in helper bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SHIGENOBU  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90354125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOITABASHI Motoo  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (10355662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルパーバクテリア / イチゴ / 炭疽病 / なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial strains obtained from healthy strawberry plants and belonged to various taxonomical positions were examined for promoting effect of anthracnose disease caused by Glomerella cingulata. Consequently, several strains belonging to Methylobacterium and Brevundimonas were found to particularly promote the disease. By using a representative strain of Methylobacterium bacterium, WI447, the disease promotion was observed by adding its fraction of cell wall and/or plasma membrane, and water soluble fraction of culture filtrates, indicating that the causal compounds were included in the fractions. Among sugars consisting of extracellular polysaccharides, mannose and pyruvic acid, which have been reported to include dominantly in the bacterial genus, were verified to promote the disease. These results suggest that sugars in the extracellular polysaccharides are causal compounds of Methylobacterium bacteria for the disease promotion.