Synthesis of planar chiral polyaromatic compounds and application to the asymmetric catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAKI Shinji  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20281818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / パラシクロファン / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉配位子 / 面不斉 / [2.2]パラシクロファン / ビスオキサゾリン配位子 / チオウレア触媒 / 合成化学 / ホスフィン触媒 / 酸-塩基複合型不斉触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The [2.2]paracyclophane (PCP)-based planar-chiral organocatalysts and ligands, 1) which had functional group(s) through the spacer aryl group or 2) which were designed for regio- or stereoselectivity control based on the π-π, CH-π, or cation-π interaction, were synthesized and evaluated. Among PCP organocatalysts and ligands tested, the catalyst whose phosphine unit is connected with a cyclopanol via a spacer benzene ring and C2-symmetric bis(oxazoline) ligands having the spacer with a sterically demanding substituent were found to catalyze organic transformations with high enantiocontrol.