Development of auxiliaries for ligation of peptides at a site other than cystein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIGENAGA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10423394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNative Chemical Ligation / フラグメント縮合 / タンパク質化学合成 / 光解離性補助基 / NCL / タンパク質化学 / ペプチド化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of auxiliaries for ligation of peptides at a site other than cystein was challenged. The auxiliary that can be removed by UV-irradiation was syntheseized and was incorporated onto a side chain of asparagine (Asn). Ligation of peptides at Xaa-Asn site was successfully achieved by the use of the Asn derivative via auxiliary assisted ligation followed by photo-removal of the auxiliary. Application of the auxiliary to amino acids other than Asn is in progress.