Investigation of triterpenoid saponins from Ardisia plants with selective anti-proliferative activities against liver cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuo  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Wei  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90328633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 天然物 / 創薬 / ヤブコウジ / サポニン / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of more effective drugs possessing high tumor-selective pro-apoptotic activity is critical. As part of our ongoing study on discovery of new anti-cancer drug seeds from natural resouces, we paid attention to the possibility of triterpenoid saponins from Ardisia plants. A rapid and simple LC-MS analysis method was developed for identification and qualification of the triterpenoid saponins in Ardisia species, and the method was applied to the isolation of novel minor saponins from Ardisia plants. Biological study demonstrated the saponins from Ardisia plants showed potent and selective anti-proliferative activities and chemosensitizing activity against human liver cancer cell lines by modulating multiple molecules associated with cell cycle progression and apoptosis. These studies offer new insight into better understanding of triterpenoid saponins from Ardisia species for development of more specific and efficient anticancer agents.