Structure of supersaturated solution of poorly water-soluble drug indexed by mobility and diffusibility and the correlation with membrane permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORIBE Kunikazu  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50266350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiji  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 名誉教授 (50110341)
HIGASHI Kenjirou  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (40451760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体分散体 / 過飽和 / 固体分散体過飽和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decrease of the substituent ratio of succinoyl group in HPMC-AS promoted the inhibition effect of drug crystallization. NMR measurements revealed that HPMC-AS suppressed the molecular mobility of drug and formed the hydrophobic interaction with drug. The molecular interaction between drug and HPMC-AS was strongest in acetyl group and weakest in succinoyl group of HPMC-AS, indicated by saturation transfer difference (STD)-NMR measurements. The molecular interaction between drug and HPMC-AS revealed by NMR measurement showed good correlation with the inhibitory effect of drug crystallization.