Development of sheet formulation containing anticancer drugs and gene medicine for application to liver surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Koyo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20237704)
Research Collaborator MINE Toyoharu
MIYAMOTO Hirotaka
HIRATA Haruna
YOSHIKAWA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / 製剤 / コントロールドリリース / 腹腔 / 放出制御 / DDS / 吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to manufacture the sheet formulation containing anticancer drug 5-FU for application to liver surface. In addition, we examined the influence of metabolic inhibitors on the hepatic disposition of 5-FU, aiming to optimize the sheet formulation. We could manufacture the sheet formulation containing anticancer drug 5-FU for application to liver surface by employing biodegradable macromolecules poly (lactic-co-glycolic acid) and hydroxypropyl cellulose. From the sheet formulation, the containing 5-FU was gradually released for a long period time. Moreover, we found that gimeracil a metabolic inhibitor was useful to improve the bioavailability of 5-FU in the liver, and obtained the optimal combination ratio.